Get started28 Booker Place is a three-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4QX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£535/sq ft) was about 103.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 32 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £415,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 28 Booker Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,764
Street avg £4,301
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Limmer Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.9dB

19 August 2022Most recent
£415,000
+93.0%over 18 years14 April 2004
£215,000
+17.2%over 3 years30 November 2000
£183,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4QX: £425,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HP12 4EW
Closest school
0.7 km
Cressex Community School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.