Get started10 Challener Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4PW). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 696 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 25.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
10 Challener Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 10 Challener Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,178
Street avg £3,041
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2019Most recent
£270,000
+63.6%over 7 years25 July 2011
£165,000
+23.1%over 8 years1 August 2002
£134,000
+16.6%over 1 year22 May 2001
£114,950
+30.6%over 2 years18 May 1999
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4PW: £300,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HP12 4FN
Closest school
0.2 km
Cressex Community School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.