Get started36 Challener Road is an end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 4PW). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 12% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 36 Challener Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 19 years.
£313,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 36 Challener Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,645
Street avg £3,100
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

21 August 2017Most recent
£313,500
+121.6%over 13 years16 August 2004
£141,500
+81.4%over 6 years26 March 1998
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4PW: £281,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HP12 4BQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Cressex Community School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.