Get started18 Challener Road is an end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 4PW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 18% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 88.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Challener Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2024
Price for 18 Challener Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 19 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 19 years.
18 Challener Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,545
Street avg £3,000
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2016Most recent
£300,000
+38.9%over 1 year27 October 2014
£216,000
+30.9%over 2 years16 December 2011
£165,000
+139.1%over 14 years28 July 1997
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4PW: £281,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HP12 4PE
Closest school
0.2 km
Cressex Community School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.