Get started17 Challener Road is an end-of-terrace house in High Wycombe (HP12 4PW). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 28% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 63.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £264,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 19 years.
£264,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 17 Challener Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,940
Street avg £3,067
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2021Most recent
£264,000
+17.3%over 5 years12 May 2015
£225,000
+34.0%over 5 years13 November 2009
£167,950
+26.3%over 7 years20 June 2002
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4PW: £300,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HP12 4FN
Closest school
0.2 km
Cressex Community School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.