Get started24 Bedder Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4PB). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 19.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 165.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £307,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2022
Price for 24 Bedder Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Bedder Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,570
Street avg £2,231
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.2dB

28 October 2021Most recent
£307,000
+56.6%over 8 years10 June 2013
£196,011
+83.2%over 11 years22 June 2001
£107,000
+86.1%over 4 years28 June 1996
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4PB: £315,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HP12 4QS
Closest school
0.3 km
Cressex Community School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.