Get started29 Combe Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4JE). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £420,000.
29 Combe Rise's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
29 Combe Rise has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 29 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 29 Combe Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,516
Street avg £3,259
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

9 October 2024Most recent
£420,000
+28.4%over 6 years3 April 2018
£327,000
+147.7%over 18 years21 March 2000
£132,000
+120.2%over 4 years31 October 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4JE: £370,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
HP12 4EW
Pinewood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Booker Hill Primary School & Nursery. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.