Get started9 Barbers Wood Road is a four-bedroom detached house in High Wycombe (HP12 4EP). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Today's modelled estimate of £634,000 is 11.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £570,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Barbers Wood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 9 Barbers Wood Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£570,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Barbers Wood Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,419
Street avg £3,543
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Rydal Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

7 May 2021Most recent
£570,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4EP: £463,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
HP12 4FW
Closest school
0.5 km
Booker Hill Primary School & Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB