Get started89b is a property in High Wycombe (HP12 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 43 m² this is the 10th smallest of 50 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–201 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 50 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 49 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2021
89b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
89b is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,171
Street avg £3,864
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

4 May 2018Most recent
£180,000
+42.9%over 2 years18 December 2015
£126,000
+32.6%over 3 years16 February 2012
£95,000
-3.1%over 1 year1 October 2010
£98,000
+55.7%over 10 years5 April 2000
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP12 4BS: £290,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Chapel Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Millbrook Combined School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.