Get started20 Bonsey Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woking (GU22 9PT). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 13.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £280,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Bonsey Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
20 Bonsey Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,590
Street avg £3,500
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawthorn Road South — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2025Most recent
£280,000
28 October 2022
£280,000
+23.9%over 7 years3 February 2015
£226,000
+18.9%over 6 years12 February 2008
£190,000
+97.9%over 7 years15 December 2000
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 9PT: £270,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
GU22 9EU
Closest school
0.1 km
Westfield Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.