Get started98a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Old Woking, Woking, Woking (GU22 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 14.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 91.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £347,500 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2026
98a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 98a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,890
Street avg £4,567
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£347,500
+8.6%over 4 years28 June 2016
£320,000
+30.6%over 8 years12 November 2007
£245,000
+58.1%over 5 years25 September 2002
£154,950
+122.9%over 5 years2 May 1997
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 9LN: £425,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
GU22 9EU
Crown and Anchor — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingfield Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.