Get started96 High Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Old Woking, Woking, Woking (GU22 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £549,000 is 18.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2024
Price for 96 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£549,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 22 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 96 High Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,189
Street avg £4,721
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

13 April 2018Most recent
£465,000
+23.2%over 3 years21 August 2014
£377,500
+32.5%over 8 years18 August 2006
£284,950
+6.3%over 12 months26 August 2005
£268,000
+272.2%over 9 years12 April 1996
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 9LN: £390,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GU22 9ED
Crown and Anchor — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingfield Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.