Get started8 St Martins Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pyrford, Woking, Woking (GU22 8TE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 717 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£592/sq ft) was about 146.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 St Martins Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2021
8 St Martins Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 8 St Martins Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,378
Street avg £4,574
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2018Most recent
£425,000
+18.5%over 4 years20 June 2014
£358,500
+24.7%over 2 years30 June 2011
£287,500
+15.0%over 10 months16 August 2010
£250,000
-5.7%over 2 years15 July 2008
£265,000
+94.9%over 9 years10 November 1998
£136,000
+36.7%over 2 years15 January 1996
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8TE: £347,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GU22 8EJ
Floyds Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Pyrford Church of England Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.