Get started24 Balmoral Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woking (GU22 8EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 is 37.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 100 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 15 EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (February 2015).
24 Balmoral Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Renewal of planning permission PLAN/2006/0352 dated 22 May 2006 for the erection of a two storey rear extension.
24 Balmoral Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 9 years.
£323,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, 24 Balmoral Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,230
Street avg £2,654
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Renewal of planning permission 06/0352 (dated 22 May 2006) for the erection of a two storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 February 2015Most recent
£323,000
+57.6%over 9 years15 September 2005
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8EZ: £315,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
GU22 8EJ
Balmoral Drive No 24 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
New Monument Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB