Get started9 Beta Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woking (GU22 8EF). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in February 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 sits 78.2% above the 2010 sale of £197,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Change of use of amenity land to domestic curtilage and erection of ancillary outbuilding.
9 Beta Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 8 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 9 Beta Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,202
Street avg £4,455
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maybury Arch — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2010Most recent
£197,500
+49.1%over 7 years5 July 2002
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8EF: £332,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
GU22 8EJ
Closest school
0.4 km
New Monument Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB