Get started7 Candlerush Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woking (GU22 8AT). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£629/sq ft) was about 143.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £372,550 in June 2025. At 55 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Price for 7 Candlerush Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£372,550
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 7 Candlerush Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,774
Street avg £4,517
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lavender Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

18 June 2025Most recent
£372,550
+191.1%over 25 years13 December 1999
£128,000
+62.1%over 3 years27 June 1996
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8AT: £475,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
GU22 8EJ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School, Woking. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.