Get started14 Candlerush Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woking (GU22 8AT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £544,000 is 14.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£552/sq ft) was about 126% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £475,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history at 14 Candlerush Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1- Sweet Chestnut : Fell. T2- Oak : 15% crown thin and clean to allow more light into surrounding area. (Works subject to TPO 626/0070/1964)
Price for 14 Candlerush Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£5,938
Street avg £4,577
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lavender Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Crown lift to 7m and crown thin by 15% one Oak tree. (Works subject to TPO 626/070)
25 February 2021Most recent
£475,000
+75.3%over 11 years23 November 2009
£271,000
-4.4%over 3 years16 November 2006
£283,500
+82.9%over 7 years8 October 1999
£155,000
+58.2%over 3 years27 June 1996
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8AT: £372,550 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
GU22 8BY
Closest school
0.6 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School, Woking. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.