Get started4 Candlerush Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woking (GU22 8AT). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 10.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£617/sq ft) was about 175.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 14 EPCs). Sold June 2022 for £365,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Candlerush Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Candlerush Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,636
Street avg £4,527
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lavender Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2022Most recent
£365,000
+14.1%over 2 years19 July 2019
£320,000
+34.5%over 6 years18 December 2012
£238,000
+10.2%over 5 years3 January 2007
£216,000
+173.6%over 10 years19 June 1996
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8AT: £475,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
GU22 8EJ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School, Woking. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.