Get started13 Candlerush Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woking (GU22 8AT). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 32.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£529/sq ft) was about 105.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £302,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 26.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Candlerush Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£302,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 13 Candlerush Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,698
Street avg £4,594
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lavender Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

7 June 2019Most recent
£302,000
+77.7%over 16 years22 October 2002
£169,950
+86.8%over 4 years7 November 1997
£91,000
+15.3%over 1 year29 August 1996
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 8AT: £475,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
GU22 8EJ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School, Woking. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.