Get startedYarrowfield Lodge is a four-bedroom detached house in Mayford, Woking, Woking (GU22 0SE). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,119,000 is 49.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 146 m² it sits well below the postcode median (280 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015.
Yarrowfield Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£1,119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 8 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, Yarrowfield Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,137
Street avg £4,854
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 264 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Maybourne Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2015Most recent
£750,000
+28.0%over 8 years12 January 2007
£586,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0SE: £1,400,000 (2024–2011).
Yarrowfield Guildford Road Mayford Woking
Sold Mar 2024
Little Yarrowfield Guildford Road Mayford Woking
Sold Nov 2017
Nyeri Lodge Guildford Road Mayford Woking
Sold Mar 2016
High Yarrow Guildford Road Mayford Woking
Sold Sept 2011
Silverwood Guildford Road Mayford Woking
Sold Jul 2010
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
GU22 0DG
Closest school
0.9 km
Hoe Valley School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.