Get startedFlat 3 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 3LN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 65 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (65–149 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 14.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£509/sq ft) was about 60.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £356,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 26.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Price for Flat 3 has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£356,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for Flat 3 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,477
Street avg £5,741
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harvey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

12 September 2019Most recent
£356,000
+27.8%over 12 years27 July 2007
£278,500
+50.5%over 4 years7 November 2002
£185,000
+143.4%over 5 years12 December 1996
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3LN: £540,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GU1 3JY
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.