Get started28 Baillie Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 3LN). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£637/sq ft) was about 100.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £610,000.
Price for 28 Baillie Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
28 Baillie Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£6,854
Street avg £4,881
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harvey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2023Most recent
£610,000
+87.7%over 17 years7 April 2006
£325,000
+84.7%over 6 years1 June 1999
£176,000
+77.8%over 3 years12 April 1996
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3LN: £540,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
GU1 3NB
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.