Get started3 Kent House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 3LN). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 37 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (57 versus a worst of 41). The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2024 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, main heating went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£578/sq ft) was about 82.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2024 for £230,000.
Price for 3 Kent House has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 3 Kent House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,216
Street avg £5,618
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harvey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£230,000
+48.4%over 18 years10 March 2006
£154,950
+158.3%over 7 years9 April 1998
£60,000
+41.2%over 1 year14 November 1996
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3LN: £585,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GU1 3QE
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.