Get started1 Eaton House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 3JP). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £230,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Eaton House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 Eaton House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 1 Eaton House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,227
Street avg £4,891
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alexandra Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2022Most recent
£230,000
-3.8%over 6 years19 February 2016
£239,000
+112.4%over 13 years12 September 2002
£112,500
+33.9%over 2 years28 September 1999
£84,000
+64.7%over 3 years27 September 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3JP: £230,000 (2024–2022).
11 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Jul 2024
12 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Dec 2023
17 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Nov 2022
4 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Apr 2022
15 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Apr 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
GU1 3JU
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.