Get started12 Eaton House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 3JP). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. At 41 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–45 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£521/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £230,000.
12 Eaton House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
12 Eaton House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 12 Eaton House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,610
Street avg £4,861
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alexandra Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2023Most recent
£230,000
+4.5%over 2 years5 November 2021
£220,000
-4.3%over 5 years2 February 2016
£229,875
+36.8%over 2 years8 March 2013
£168,000
+14.9%over 9 years13 October 2003
£146,250
+17.0%over 1 year28 June 2002
£125,000
+148.8%over 5 years16 August 1996
£50,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3JP: £230,000 (2024–2022).
11 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Jul 2024
1 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Nov 2022
17 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Nov 2022
4 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Apr 2022
15 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
GU1 3NL
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.