Get started17 Eaton House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3JP). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 45 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (36–45 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£506/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Eaton House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 17 Eaton House has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 17 Eaton House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,444
Street avg £4,874
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alexandra Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2022Most recent
£245,000
+42.5%over 12 years27 November 2009
£171,950
+16.2%over 4 years17 January 2005
£148,000
+74.1%over 5 years22 January 1999
£85,000
+67.9%over 2 years28 June 1996
£50,625
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3JP: £230,000 (2024–2022).
11 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Jul 2024
12 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Dec 2023
1 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Nov 2022
4 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Apr 2022
15 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
GU1 3JZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.