Get started4 Eaton House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 3JP). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 44 m² this is the 11th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–45 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Eaton House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2022
Price for 4 Eaton House has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
4 Eaton House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,227
Street avg £4,891
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alexandra Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2022Most recent
£230,000
-6.1%over 2 years27 June 2019
£245,000
+52.2%over 6 years22 March 2013
£161,000
-4.2%over 3 years5 March 2010
£168,000
-4.5%over 2 years27 April 2007
£176,000
+6.7%over 2 years9 June 2004
£165,000
+19.6%over 1 year28 February 2003
£138,000
+174.6%over 6 years6 September 1996
£50,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3JP: £230,000 (2024–2022).
11 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Jul 2024
12 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Dec 2023
1 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Nov 2022
17 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Nov 2022
15 Eaton House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
GU1 3QE
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.