Get started1 Chesham Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3LW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 58 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (58–71 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (62 versus a best of 72). The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 12.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £336,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£336,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harvey Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2024Most recent
£336,000
+13.9%over 14 years1 February 2010
£295,000
+28.3%over 3 years13 April 2006
£230,000
+39.3%over 3 years2 August 2002
£165,100
+65.2%over 4 years19 June 1998
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3LW: £280,000 (2024–2003).
GU1 3SX
Closest school
0.4 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.