Get startedAlbury House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3JY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. At 71 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Albury House, where floor areas span 62–154 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 3% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£530/sq ft) was about 75.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £405,000 in September 2025. At 71 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 24 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 24 years.
Albury House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,704
Street avg £3,854
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Upper Edgeborough Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

26 September 2025Most recent
£405,000
+10.7%over 6 years31 July 2019
£366,000
+87.7%over 18 years17 April 2001
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3JY: £380,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
GU1 3JY
Closest school
0.1 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.