Get startedClandon House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3JY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. At 76 m² this is the 5th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Clandon House, where floor areas span 59–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 11 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 11.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £375,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Clandon House changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 22 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for Clandon House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,934
Street avg £3,889
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Upper Edgeborough Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

18 January 2023Most recent
£375,000
+8.7%23 September 2022
£345,000
+16.6%over 17 years13 May 2005
£296,000
+32.7%over 4 years28 March 2001
£223,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3JY: £425,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
GU1 3JY
Closest school
0.1 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.