Get started3 Broadwater Rise is a detached house in Guildford (GU1 2LA). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2020. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£667/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,250,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
3 Broadwater Rise's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, removal of rear dormer, changes to fenestration and external alterations.
3 Broadwater Rise has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£1,250,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Broadwater Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,184
Street avg £5,681
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

24 March 2021Most recent
£1,250,000
+90.4%over 16 years11 June 2004
£656,400
+36.8%over 3 years31 July 2000
£480,000
+26.3%over 2 years29 April 1998
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2LA: £1,215,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
GU1 2JW
Gateways — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.