Get started24c is a detached house in Guildford (GU1 2JS). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,131,000 sits 52.8% above the 2013 sale of £740,000. Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
24c's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2023
24c valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£740,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 24c runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,834
Street avg £4,973
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Greenwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

5 July 2013Most recent
£740,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2JS: £1,000,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Boxgrove Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB