Get startedTimbertop is a four-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 2JS). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,243,000 is 24.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2018 for £1,000,000.
Timbertop's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2026
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Erection of side dormer roof extension to enlarge two ensuite bathrooms and dressing room
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£1,243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 15 years.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for Timbertop runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,405
Street avg £4,748
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Greenwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Two storey front, side and rear extensions.
6 June 2018Most recent
£1,000,000
+124.7%over 14 years24 October 2003
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2JS: £735,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
GU1 2LA
Closest school
0.5 km
Boxgrove Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB