Get startedCranley Lodge is an end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 2EH). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Cranley Lodge (17–50 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 10 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66).
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 14% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Cranley Lodge has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 17 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, Cranley Lodge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,978
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 28 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cranley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

10 October 2014Most recent
£250,000
+31.6%over 1 year26 March 2013
£190,000
+62.4%over 11 years28 September 2001
£117,000
+30.1%over 2 years25 June 1999
£89,950
+37.3%over 1 year4 July 1997
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2EH: £355,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
GU1 2AS
Closest school
0.8 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.