Get startedFlat 4 is a one-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 2AN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 58 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (58–104 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57).
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 21 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £257,500.
Flat 4 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
Flat 4 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,440
Street avg £3,968
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
London Road Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2023Most recent
£257,500
+28.1%over 18 years30 July 2004
£201,000
+195.6%over 7 years3 February 1997
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2AN: £305,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
GU1 2WP
Closest school
0.6 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.