Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 2AN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 76 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–104 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (58 versus a worst of 45). Other recorded features include a balcony and a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 14.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £345,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 1's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2021
Price for Flat 1 has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,535
Street avg £3,952
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
London Road Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

13 October 2020Most recent
£345,000
-1.4%over 5 years9 October 2015
£350,000
+27.3%over 3 years28 October 2011
£275,000
+10.0%over 3 years10 April 2008
£249,950
+23.7%over 4 years31 July 2003
£202,000
+86.2%over 4 years18 December 1998
£108,500
+52.8%over 2 years7 June 1996
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2AN: £290,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
GU1 2WP
Closest school
0.6 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.