Get started21 Waterden Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 2AN). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£630/sq ft) was about 93.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 211 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £1,430,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Waterden Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
21 Waterden Road sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Replacement of existing fenestration.
21 Waterden Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£1,510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£1,430,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
21 Waterden Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,777
Street avg £4,552
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 268 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
London Road Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

T1, T2, Sycamore Saplings - fell to near ground level (Waterden Road Conservation Area).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 April 2022Most recent
£1,430,000
+123.4%over 20 years26 November 2001
£640,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2AN: £290,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 14.7 t/year
GU1 2AX
Closest school
0.6 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB