Get startedAlvaston is a detached house in Guildford (GU1 2WP). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. At 48 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Alvaston (48–98 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (83 versus a best of 85). The latest certificate (May 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average.
Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 27.5% below the 2022 sale of £400,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £400,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Alvaston's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Alvaston lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,333
Street avg £8,207
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 73 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
London Road Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

5 August 2022Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2WP: £499,950 (2023–2022).
Alvaston Flat 6 3 Clandon Road Guildford
Sold Mar 2023
Alvaston Flat 13 3 Clandon Road Guildford
Sold Jan 2023
Alvaston Flat 9 3 Clandon Road Guildford
Sold Dec 2022
Alvaston Flat 4 3 Clandon Road Guildford
Sold Sept 2022
Alvaston Flat 5 3 Clandon Road Guildford
Sold Sept 2022
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
GU1 2JS
Closest school
0.6 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB