Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 2AN). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 104 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (58–104 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (45 versus a best of 58). Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 15.3% above the 2015 sale price.
Flat 2's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2025
Flat 2 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£334,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,212
Street avg £4,173
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
London Road Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

31 July 2015Most recent
£334,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2AN: £305,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
GU1 2WP
Closest school
0.6 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB