Get started19 Empress Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £497,000 is 16.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 112.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Empress Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2020
Price for 19 Empress Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 19 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Empress Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,440
Street avg £3,752
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Walthamstow Stadium — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

31 May 2019Most recent
£425,000
+70.0%over 6 years17 December 2012
£250,000
+19.1%over 2 years6 May 2010
£209,950
+147.0%over 9 years29 June 2000
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8SR: £562,500 (2025–2022).
7 Empress Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2025
30 Empress Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2024
37 Empress Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2022
24 Empress Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2022
35 Empress Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
E4 8LB
Closest school
0.3 km
South Chingford Foundation School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.