Get started30 Empress Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 8SR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£594/sq ft) was about 150.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £562,500 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2026
30 Empress Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£562,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
30 Empress Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,392
Street avg £3,712
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Walthamstow Stadium — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

29 November 2024Most recent
£562,500
+33.9%over 5 years14 November 2019
£420,000
+16.7%over 3 years21 April 2016
£360,000
+84.6%over 9 years5 May 2006
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 8SR: £500,000 (2025–2021).
7 Empress Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2025
37 Empress Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2022
24 Empress Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2022
35 Empress Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2022
17 Empress Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
E4 8LB
Closest school
0.3 km
South Chingford Foundation School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.