Get started4 Rupert Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9SA). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 204.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £360,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Rupert Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 24 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 4 Rupert Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,303
Street avg £3,648
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Granville Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

18 July 2025Most recent
£360,000
+33.3%over 6 years26 October 2018
£270,000
+81.2%over 5 years10 October 2013
£148,995
+39.2%over 10 years25 November 2002
£107,000
+109.8%over 1 year28 February 2001
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9SA: £258,350 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Barton Hill Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.