Get started1 Rupert Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9SA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 15.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 226.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £276,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Rupert Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 26 years.
£276,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 26 years.
1 Rupert Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,833
Street avg £3,515
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Granville Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

3 March 2025Most recent
£276,000
+141.7%over 19 years3 February 2006
£114,200
+14.2%over 2 years5 September 2003
£99,995
+112.8%over 3 years30 September 1999
£47,000
+91.8%over 12 months7 October 1998
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9SA: £270,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Barton Hill Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.