Get started1 Cooksley Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 27.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 198.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £432,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Cooksley Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.3% per year over 2 years.
£432,500
Growth on file: 27.3% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 1 Cooksley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,971
Street avg £2,972
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gilbert Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£432,500
+80.2%over 2 years21 April 2021
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DW: £256,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS5 9QE
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB