Get started11 Cooksley Road is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 164.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £405,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2015.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 9 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 9 years.
11 Cooksley Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,402
Street avg £3,054
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gilbert Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 2025Most recent
£405,000
+40.1%over 8 years18 August 2016
£289,000
+65.1%over 10 months21 October 2015
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DW: £256,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS5 9DW
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.