Get started10 Cooksley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 26.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £304,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Cooksley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 20 years.
£304,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10 Cooksley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,378
Street avg £3,200
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gilbert Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2020Most recent
£304,000
+102.7%over 10 years16 April 2010
£150,000
+96.1%over 8 years25 May 2001
£76,500
+39.1%over 10 months8 August 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DW: £338,750 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS5 9AL
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.