Get started4 Cooksley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 10.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£583/sq ft) was about 266.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £338,750 in May 2025. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Cooksley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 27 years.
£338,750
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 27 years.
4 Cooksley Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,273
Street avg £2,786
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gilbert Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

22 May 2025Most recent
£338,750
+32.3%over 4 years17 November 2020
£256,000
+116.9%over 16 years12 November 2004
£118,000
+31.2%over 2 years4 October 2002
£89,950
+63.5%over 8 months25 January 2002
£55,000
+57.1%over 3 years25 September 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DW: £240,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.