Get started1 Claremont Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 9NX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 26% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 185.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £285,770.
1 Claremont Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2025
1 Claremont Terrace saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.1% per year over 3 years.
£285,770
Growth on file: 22.1% per year over 3 years.
1 Claremont Terrace is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,323
Street avg £2,122
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Terrell Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

11 June 2018Most recent
£285,770
+16.6%over 2 years6 November 2015
£245,000
+63.3%over 8 months20 March 2015
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9NX: £270,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 9UB
Closest school
0.1 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.