Get started5 Rupert Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9SA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 33.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 125.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £257,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Rupert Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2026
Price for 5 Rupert Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 18 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 18 years.
5 Rupert Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,134
Street avg £3,690
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Granville Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

8 June 2018Most recent
£257,000
+307.9%over 17 years19 January 2001
£63,000
+22.3%over 9 months5 May 2000
£51,500
+8.4%17 March 2000
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9SA: £276,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Barton Hill Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.