Get started22 Brunswick Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 11.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 191.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £315,100.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Brunswick Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 28 years.
£315,100
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 28 years.
22 Brunswick Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,201
Street avg £2,957
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beam Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2023Most recent
£315,100
+125.1%over 9 years6 December 2013
£139,995
+16.7%over 4 years13 August 2009
£120,000
+75.2%over 7 years9 November 2001
£68,500
+85.1%over 3 years10 December 1997
£37,000
+2.8%over 2 years7 April 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QN: £340,000 (2025–2024).
39 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Aug 2025
35 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
33 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
20 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Nov 2024
27 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.4 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.